Azerbaijani, Pakistani FMs discuss strategic cooperation, regional situation
11 October 2023    Read: 388
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with his Pakistani counterpart Jalil Abbas Jilani on the sidelines of the 27th meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), the Foreign Ministry's press service told
During the meeting, the sides discussed strategic cooperation between the two countries based on mutual trust, solidarity and respect, as well as exchanged views on prospects for cooperation, priority issues on the agenda and the current situation in the region.
Noting that Azerbaijan and Pakistan enjoy the high-level political dialogue, the FMs emphasized the importance of high-level visits and contacts in all areas, including the parliamentary diplomacy.
The parties underlined the broad opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in the economic, transport, trade and other fields.
FM Bayramov informed his Pakistani counterpart about the latest situation in the region, the anti-terrorist measures implemented by Azerbaijan in order to disarm the illegal Armenian armed forces and withdraw the illegal regime.
Pakistani FM Jalil Abbas Jilani stressed that Pakistan supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and the legitimate steps taken in its sovereign territories.
During the meeting, the FMs also discussed other regional and international issues of mutual interest.