Documentary and exhibition remembering Khojaly victims presented in Vienna
24 February 2024    Read: 616
An event has been arranged in Vienna to commemorate the victims of the Khojaly genocide. The documentary film "Endless Corridor", along with an exhibition and a book titled "Khojaly Cry", were showcased during the commemorative event. The gathering was attended by members of the Milli Majlis, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Vienna, the local community, and members of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Vienna, reports.
Opening the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Austria Rovshan Sadigbayli provided insight into the Khojaly genocide, which remains one of the most significant tragedies of the 20th century.
The exhibition "Khojali Cry" by famous Azerbaijani artist Nazim Mammadov, depicted the author's protest against international war crimes, including the atrocities committed against the civilian population in Khojaly. Through his works, the artist delicately portrayed the life stories, destinies, and horrors of the victims of the tragedy.
Lithuanian military journalist Ricardas Lapaitis shared his memories of the First Karabakh War and spoke about the enduring impact of the atrocities in Khojaly, which left a lasting imprint on his memory.
Furthermore, head of the non-governmental organization "Arts Council Azerbaijan" Dadash Mammadov informed the participants about a collection of paintings commemorating the tragedy of Khojaly by director-artist Nazim Mammadov, along with his book "Khojaly Cry".
The event also featured the screening of the documentary "Endless Corridor" by Lithuanian director Aleksandras Brokas, produced within the “Justice for Khojaly!” campaign initiated by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice- President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.