Baku, Yerevan agree to continue negotiations on open issues
11 May 2024    Read: 1016
On May 10-11, negotiations were held between Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and his Armenian counterpart Ararat Mirzoyan in Almaty, Kazakhstan, the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan said in a press release, reports.
The ministers welcomed the progress on delimitation and agreements reached in this regard. The ministers and their delegations continued discussions on the provisions of the draft bilateral Agreement on the Establishment of Peace and Interstate Relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The parties agreed to continue negotiations on the open issues where differences still exist.
During the course of the visit, the ministers met with Murat Nurtleu, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan, both separately and in a trilateral format.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has expressed appreciation to the Kazakhstan side for hosting the negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.