Coordination Headquarters convenes for meeting in Khankendi
12 May 2024    Read: 1239
Chaired by Samir Nuriyev, the Head of the Presidential Administration and the head of the Coordination Headquarters for addressing issues in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories in a centralized manner, a regular meeting of the Coordination Headquarters was held in the city of Khankendi.
In his opening remarks, Head of the Coordination Headquarters Samir Nuriyev said that National Leader Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the development of Khankendi city.
Samir Nuriyev mentioned that thanks to the wise policy of President Ilham Aliyev, the worthy successor of the political legacy of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan won a historic Victory, and territorial integrity and sovereignty were completely restored through military and political means.
The head of the Coordination Headquarters noted that in all areas liberated under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, including in the areas where sovereignty was restored after the local anti-terrorist measures, rapid restoration and construction works are well underway, with ensuring the return of the residents to the settlements in lines with the Great Return scheduled by the end of the year.
Samir Nuriyev underlined that in accordance with the tasks given by the Azerbaijani President, multi-faceted projects have been implemented to create modern infrastructure in the liberated territories, as well as ensure rapid reintegration of the territories into the national economy and sustainable development. Nuriyev noted that the comprehensive measures undertaken serve to create decent living conditions, as well as improve the well-being of the returning residents.
Furthermore, in accordance with the agenda of the meeting, reports were presented on urban development activities in the economic regions of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur within the 'First State Program for the Great Return to the de-occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan,' including the reconstruction and restoration of cities and other settlements, installation of transport infrastructure, organization of communication service, as well as ensuring the economic stability of the liberated areas, settlement of the population, stimulating economic activity and entrepreneurial activity, and employment issues.
The special representative of the President provided insight into the work done within the framework of the activities of the Special Delegation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the city of Khankendi, Aghdara and Khojaly districts.
Samir Nuriyev underlined that by the end of this year, the number of the population that will return to the territories liberated from occupation in 27 settlements will exceed 25,000 people, adding that this figure will gradually increase in the coming years. Nuriyev stressed the significance of qualitative, timely and coordinated implementation of the works carried out within the framework of the First State Program of Great Return.
In conclusion, the assignments were given to fulfil the tasks set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.