Azerbaijan, Singapore discuss inter-parliamentary relations
Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis, met with Singaporean counterpart, Seah Kian Peng, during her official visit to Singapore, News.Az reports.
During the meeting, the two engaged in discussions related to the relations between the two countries and their parliaments.
Speaker Seah Kian Peng expressed optimism that the visit would contribute to the relations between the countries and parliaments, emphasizing the importance of further evolving the ties between the two countries and their legislative bodies.
Noting that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Singapore and Azerbaijan, the speakers mentioned the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Singapore developed over the past years across various realms.
The speakers highlighted ample opportunities for cooperation to serve the mutual interests of the two countries, despite the geographical distance. They hailed the successful cooperation of the two countries within international organizations, including the Non-Aligned Movement.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova provided insight into the activities of the Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement, created at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan, describing the network as a key platform for developing cooperation among the parliaments.
The discussions during the meeting also centered around various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Singapore, spanning the economy, trade, and transport. The two highlighted the importance of developing relations in the domains of education, science, culture, youth and sports, which would contribute to the development of ties between the countries and reinforce people-to-people contacts.
Sahiba Gafarova shed light on COP29, scheduled to be held in Baku this November, as well as the parliamentary session planned to be held jointly by the Inter-Parliamentary Union and the Milli Majlis as part of the session. The Azerbaijani Speaker invited the Speaker of the Singapore Parliament to attend this landmark event.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
Following the meeting, the Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation toured the Parliament of Singapore.