Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran to be moved to new location
17 May 2024    Read: 1276
The Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran will be moved to a new location, Spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Aykhan Hajizada said, reports.
"Following the terrorist attack against our Embassy in January of last year, one of the main directions of the negotiations with the Iranian side was around the issue of full security assurances of the Embassy.
During the last few months, the expectations of our country were conveyed to the opposite side within the framework of contacts and negotiations between the officials and relevant institutions of the two countries, and proper work was carried out with the Iranian side to relocate our Embassy to a new venue that is safer and meets all the requirements necessary for the Embassy.
As a result of carried out work, the new location of the Embassy has already been determined. Currently, appropriate measures are being taken to create the necessary conditions for the Embassy in the said venue and building. After the mentioned works are completed, it is planned to restore the activity of the Embassy in the new venue," the statement reads.
Following the deadly assault, Azerbaijan evacuated its officials from the embassy, including those who suffered as a result of the attack and completely suspended the work of the embassy in Tehran.