Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis inks MoU with IPU
17 May 2024    Read: 1302
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova and General Secretary of the Inter-Parliamentary Union Martin Chungong signed a Memorandum of Understanding in Geneva, Switzerland, regarding the organization of the Parliamentary meeting during the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), reports.
During the signing ceremony, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova emphasized the significance of the memorandum, stating that the Parliament meeting would support COP29 events on the parliamentary platform. She noted that this gathering would enable lawmakers to share ideas and develop new concepts for combating climate change. Gafarova expressed confidence that the Milli Majlis and the Inter-Parliamentary Union would collaborate effectively to ensure the meeting is held at the highest possible level.
In her remarks, Sahiba Gafarova highlighted that Azerbaijan is honored to host such a prestigious event as COP29, showcasing the country's recognized efforts in addressing climate change at national, regional, and international levels.
Martin Chungong, recalling his visit to Azerbaijan and meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, expressed gratitude to the Azerbaijani leader for his support. He noted that the negotiations at the Milli Majlis facilitated the creation of this memorandum. Chungong added that the upcoming Parliamentary meeting would be a historic milestone for parliamentary diplomacy and the collective effort to tackle global challenges.