Heydar Aliyev as a leader for Azerbaijan and the whole world -  New book
The Republic of Azerbaijan today is experiencing a period of creation and rapid national development. Azerbaijan’s economy is among the most competitive. The foundations for effective growth were laid by President and national leader Heydar Aliyev, the most prominent statesman of our time, whose greatness and significance are only gradually being revealed to Azerbaijan and the world. The author of the book justly notes that “Heydar Aliyev is not only a historical personality who solves the fateful problems of the people and the state of Azerbaijan but also a personality who creates history”.
Construction of an independent state, ensuring its security, territorial integrity, restoration of economy, democratic development, establishment of international relations of Azerbaijan and its integration into the world community were the main contours of the national development strategy elaborated by Heydar Aliyev.
In the first Chapter Sadig Gurbanov revealed historical roots of Heydar Aliyev’s political philosophy, the main directions of Heydar Aliyev’s statehood ideals and the socio-economic bases of his policy. It was noted that Heydar Aliyev displayed outstanding qualities of a political leader during Azerbaijan's accession to the USSR. Heydar Aliyev “skillfully solved the fateful problems of his people, carefully and purposefully prepared the economic and cultural base for future independence, without conforming to idealism, and was working for the people before his eyes within the conditions of the time”.
In Heydar Aliyev’s political philosophy, it was necessary to study the national approach to politics, the concept of national statehood and national ideology, the unity of politics and economy, cultural heritage and national-spiritual values. It was important to investigate the theory and practice of the revival of Azerbaijan. Sadig Gurbanov probed that the cornerstone of Heydar Aliyev’s political philosophy was the national interest, national revival, political modernization, intensification of the activities of governmental institutions, increase in civic activity of the population, democratization of governance, creation of a moral consensus on the common tasks of the state and society”. Heydar Aliyev was the creator of persistent politics oriented towards victory, led to the achievement of the country’s political, economic, cultural, and spiritual independence, strong protection of national interests, ensured irreversibility and eternity in these directions. Sadig Gurbanov wrote that Heydar Aliyev did not “isolate politics from economy, culture, national and moral values”. His comprehensive personality preparation and high intellectual level in all fields allowed him to implement the entire political course.
Azerbaijan researcher Salahaddin Khalilov pointed out as well Heydar Aliyev’s role in the development of national ideology and socio-political opinion as a part of the construction processes in society in the independent Republic of Azerbaijan. Sadig Gurbanov agreed with Salahaddin Khalilov and added that strong personal qualities played an important role in the development of Heydar Aliyev as a politician.
An important place in Sadyg Gurbanov's research is occupied by the study of foreign policy activities of Heydar Aliyev. The Great Leader declared: “One of the main tasks facing our Republic is the implementation of a smart, competent foreign policy that can protect the interests of Azerbaijan on a global scale”. The author of the book rightly identifies six main vectors of Heydar Aliyev's foreign policy: Western European countries, Eastern European countries, Russia, USA, Turkic world countries, Islamic countries.
The subject of the second chapter of the monograph was Heydar Aliyev’s input in the formation of national ideology. Sadig Gurbanov examined historical inheritance in national culture, and theoretical heritage in protecting rights and freedoms. He stressed that Heydar Aliyev, who returned to political power in 1993, “saved Azerbaijan from a difficult situation” and provided management based on legal democratic principles and comprehensive development. National statehood and moral values were intended to be the cornerstone of national ideology and policy. Thus, the ideology went through national idea to the concept of the nation-state. From the national, ethnic view, the national interest of each ethnic group was in the first place. In a federal state, unity of power, territory, and population came to the fore. The interests of the state should be supra-ethnic. Nations and ethnic groups should unite around their chosen national political leaders and join the work of further strengthening their federal state, their united homeland.
The author proved that Heydar Aliyev managed to become not only an outstanding theoretician but also put his ideas into practice. Sadyg Gurbanov quotes Heydar Aliyev who said: “Now every Azerbaijani can be proud of being an Azerbaijani; I have a nation, a country” . The third and fourth chapters are devoted to the main approaches to state administration of Heydar Aliyev's successors – President Ilham Aliyev and Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva. Thus, President Ilham Aliyev adheres to Heydar Aliyev's vectors in his foreign policy. The continuity and consistency of the foreign policy course makes Azerbaijan a reliable partner in international relations.
The published results of the research make it possible to draw a conclusion about the author’s thorough work with the sources. The book is of interest both to narrow specialists and the widest range of readers interested in the unique personality of Heydar Aliyev, his successors, history and modernity of Azerbaijan.
Olga Belova, Cand. Sci. (History), Associate Professor, Counsellor to Director of the International Centre for Scientific and Technical Information, ICSTI Headquarters, 21-B Kuusinen St., Moscow, 125252, Russian Federation, [email protected]