About 100 archaeological monuments found in Gobustan
15 October 2015    Read: 898
About 100 archaeological monuments revealed in Gobustan region, the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) told AzVision.az.
According to information, CPS coordinates of archeological monuments were taken, measuring activities in the territory conducted, taken pictures and made passport monuments: "During the research of intelligence nature, were discovered mounds, places of residence, cemeteries, historical monuments and cave sites. With the found monuments taken ground materials, which will give the opportunity to determine the date of these monuments."
The ad hoc group created in the sector of information technologies of the institute, will prepare an electronic map of the area. Currently, work is continuing on the preparation of an archaeological e-cards Gosbustanskogo area.
In addition, in July 2015 the sector along with the archaeological expedition "Shamakhi-Agsu" of the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography continued archaeological excavations in Gulustan fortress. The head of the sector of information technologies in archeology Fuad Huseynov, a member of the sector Sabuhi Huseynov, Elchin Hasanov and photographer visited the site, where found a barn in Gulustan fortress.