Azerbaijan, Iran discuss ways to boost economic ties
27 September 2018    Read: 1139
Shahin Mustafayev, Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry, and Akbar Behnamjoo, the governor of Ardabil, explored ways to enhance trade ties between Baku and the northwestern Iranian province.
Mustafayev hailed the current level of trade ties between the two countries, particularly in the sector of transportation.
He added that several meetings between the two neighboring countries’ officials have helped pave the way for enhanced ties between the two nations.
CEO of Islamic Republic of Iran Railways Saeed Mohammadzadeh and his Azerbaijani counterpart Javid Gurbanov were also present at the meeting.
Mohammadzadeh referred to the latest developments around the completion of the International North–South Transport Corridor.
Gurbanov, for his part, pointed to the opening of Baku-Astara highway on the Islamic Republic of Iran's border last week and said the length of Baku-Astara road was already 243 kilometers, which by the new highway has been reduced to 204 kilometers.
He added the two sides have great potential to boost their transportation ties.