Experienced team from EU soon to start talks with Azerbaijan
30 January 2017    Read: 2761
The EU will be starting the negotiations with Azerbaijan very soon with an experienced team that has worked on several agreements in the Eastern Partnership area, led by Director Luc Devigne from the European External Action Service (EEAS), the Director General for the European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Christian Danielsson, told AzVision.az on Monday.
He noted that the duration of the negotiations will depend on the progress made and cannot be predicted at this stage but the intention is to be effective.
“Our work will be facilitated by the fact that we will be building on the existing Partnership and Cooperation Agreement but there will also be new areas to cover,” Danielsson said. “These relate in particular to the competences that the EU has acquired since the negotiation of that Agreement in the areas of the Common Foreign and Security Policy and the Common Security and Defence Policy, where we are looking forward to fruitful cooperation with Azerbaijan. In the trade area, we hope to achieve agreement which will facilitate trade between the two sides and will address a number of sectors.”