TAP to contribute to more competitive environment
20 February 2019    Read: 1592
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project, which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, will contribute to a more competitive environment, Trend reports citing TAP AG consortium.
“Natural gas consumption in Europe continues to rise. While gas meets 54 percent of energy needs in Italy, it costs around 30 percent more than the European average. Once operational, TAP will diversify supply sources and contribute to a more competitive environment,” reads a message from the consortium.
Moreover, Katerina Mouzouraki, Communications Manager at Trans Adriatic Pipeline AG Greece has said during the Midstream Oil and Gas Congress that TAP is not just a natural gas infrastructure project, but a project implemented with utmost respect for the environment safety and communities hosting the pipeline.
Connecting with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (Trans Anatolian Pipeline) at the Greek-Turkish border, TAP will cross Northern Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea before coming ashore in Southern Italy to connect to the Italian natural gas network.