US hails Azerbaijan's counter-terrorism efforts
25 June 2020    Read: 1020
U.S. State Department issues country reports on Terrorism 2019, reports citing the US State Department.
US State Department hails Azerbaijan's successful efforts in this area.
" In 2019, the Azerbaijani government actively worked to deter, detect, and defeat terrorist efforts to move people, money, and materials across its land and maritime borders and within the South Caucasus.  Azerbaijani law enforcement and security services conducted operations to disrupt and prevent terror attacks, arrested and prosecuted suspected terrorists, and prosecuted returning Azerbaijanis suspected of joining or financing terrorist groups fighting outside Azerbaijan.
Countering the Financing of Terrorism:  Azerbaijan is a member of MONEYVAL.  Its FIU, the Financial Monitoring Service, is a member of the Egmont Group.  In 2019, Azerbaijan continued implementing its “National Action Plan for 2017-2019 on combating criminally acquired money, legalization of other properties, and financing of terrorism.
Azerbaijan maintained membership in the CoE, the OSCE, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, and other international bodies.  Azerbaijan supports NATO CT initiatives as one of the Alliance’s Partnership for Peace countries.  Azerbaijan participated in NATO’s Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan, where it deployed 120 peacekeeping troops, and contributed to the Afghan National Army Trust Fund, " the report reads.