Azerbaijani president stresses importance of 'solidarity' amid COVID-19 pandemic
02 July 2020    Read: 1866
Azerbaijani president stresses importance of
Solidarity and cooperation among international organizations are of great importance amid the COVID-19 pandemic, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
President Aliyev made the remarks on Thursday during a video conference with his Afghan and Turkmen counterparts Ashraf Ghani and Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov respectively, reports.
Emphasizing Azerbaijan’s effective cooperation with Afghanistan and Turkmenistan in a multilateral format, the head of state said: “Our countries always support each other's territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of borders within international organizations. The COVID-19 pandemic – today’s most pressing problem – has led to tragic consequences on a global scale. Thus, Solidarity and cooperation among international organizations are of great importance amid the COVID-19 pandemic.”
He noted that despite the negative effects of the pandemic, Azerbaijan has taken additional measures to ensure transit cargo transportations. “International cargo transportations through the East-West transport corridor are carried out uninterruptedly.”
President Aliyev recalled that Azerbaijan has been elected chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) with the support of 120 countries.
“Last year, Azerbaijan hosted the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement. At the summit, the presidents of Afghanistan and Turkmenistan shared their views on the development of cooperation within the organization."
Online Summit-level Meeting of the NAM Contact Group in response to Covid-19, under the theme of “United against COVID-19 pandemic”, has been held on 4 May 2020, upon the initiative of Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Chair of the Non-Aligned Movement.
"My proposal of convening a special session of the UN General Assembly at the level of heads of state and government through video conference dedicated to the COVID-19 pandemic was supported by more than 130 member-states unanimously."
"I would like to take this opportunity to thank the Presidents of Afghanistan and Turkmenistan for their support", he said.