Ministry of Economy appeals to citizens
03 July 2020    Read: 837
Taking into account the sanitary-epidemiological situation in Azerbaijan and the dynamics of the increase in the total number of people infected with the virus, a special quarantine regime is applied in the country, including a strict quarantine regime in some cities and regions, reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan.
Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan reports, monitorings are being held over the necessary rules of social behavior as well as, sanitary and epidemiological requirements in areas operating with the permission of various state agencies. The monitoring revealed non-compliance with the established quarantine rules in many production areas, trade and service facilities.
Both society and entrepreneurs should follow new requirements and learn to work on the basis of sanitary-quarantine and social-behavioral rules. Full compliance with regulations by entrepreneurs is of importance to restore economic activity.
Further monitoring will be conducted at production, trade and service facilities. Serious measures will be taken against businesses that violate the rules and requirements.