Azerbaijan FM met with EU Commissioner via video conferencing
06 July 2020    Read: 1062
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov Elmar met with European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Oliver Varhelyi via video conferencing on July 6, reports citing Azerbaijan MFA.
Head of Azerbaijani Delegation to European Union (EU) and head of the EU delegation in Azerbaijan also attended the meeting.
The meeting aimed to discuss issues on the agenda of bilateral partnership between EU and Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan's participation in the Eastern Partnership.
Azerbaijani FM thanked EU for its assistance to our national efforts in fighting against COVID-19 pandemic effects. In this regard, Elmar Mammadyarov also emphasized the importance of continuing cooperation in practical areas.
During the video conference, Azerbaijani FM also noted the shared values of the EU based on rules-based world order, as well as its principal position on supporting the territorial integrity, independence and sovereignty of states. The sides also exchanged views on summit of the Eastern Partnership countries to be held next year.
The participants discussed new bilateral agreement between EU and Azerbaijan, stressing interest of both sides in finalizing agreement. It was noted that soon the sides would resume negotiations on the agreement.
Besides, participants of the meeting also discussed issues such as the agreement on the establishment of the common aviation space, priorities of partnership, Azerbaijan's participation in EU programs and the exemption of visas.
Speaking of the cooperation in fields of energy and transport, EU and Azerbaijani officials looked through the major projects in both directions and future development perspectives.