"Azerbaijan has provided assistance to more than 30 countries" - llham Aliyev
07 July 2020    Read: 1470
Azerbaijan has provided humanitarian and financial assistance to more than 30 countries. We had not shared any information about it, because we did it not for show-off, but simply as a duty of solidarity with the countries. However, it became clear after several heads of state sent me letters of appreciation and we, of course, do not hide it. On the contrary, I think this is our advantage, as we offered our helping hand to more than 30 countries amid these challenging times.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan made the remark in an interview with Azerbaijan Television, Public Television and Khazar Television, AzVision.az reports.
"Countries should support each other in difficult times. Usually, everyone tells compliments, makes nice statements on good days. However, we must show this solidarity by our action not by words. I think, due to this, the international positions of our country have been further strengthened. Azerbaijan is a country with a very high reputation in the world. The latest developments once again proved this. That humanitarian and financial assistance confirms that Azerbaijan is a strong country. Over the last period, our international initiatives promoted international cooperation. Azerbaijan has once again proved itself as a country playing an important role on a global scale," the head of state said.