Format of negotations cannot be changed - Azerbaijani MFA
24 July 2020    Read: 1321
Spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva commented on the statement made by the Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, reports.
The opinions voiced by Pashinyan at a government meeting held on July 23 are another blow to the negotiation process, mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group.
“Armenian leadership wants to halt the negotiation process. The statements made in his previous speeches show that Armenia is against the process of negotiations claiming to change the format of the talks. However, the format of the talks cannot be changed. As an occupant and aggressive country, Armenia’s efforts for stipulation are unacceptable.
"Pashinyan also spoke of the principle of nations’ self-determination contrary to the nature of the talks, and it is another attempt to distort and violate the format of the negotiations," Abdullayeva said.
“In this regard, Armenia’s position should be assessed as averting from the talks. Co-chairs of OSCE Minsk Group should assess it appropriately,” Leyla Abdullayeva noted.
“Co-chairs should state their positions on Armenia’s statement. Speaking of Armenia’s accusations that “Azerbaijan harms the civilian population", we want to remind that Armenia committed a bloody ethnic- cleansing in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and the whole world is aware of the Khojaly Massacre committed by Armenia in 1992. The recent military provocation of the Armenian armed forces on Azerbaijan-Armenia border on July 12, targeting civilians and objects in Tovuz region and killing 76-year-old resident of Aghdamli village, Aziz Azizov exposed the terrorist nature of the aggressor country once again. No civilians were killed or injured from the Armenian side. The tensions on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border in the direction of Tovuz was a direct provocation by Armenia, which was planned previously.
In his speech, the Armenian Prime Minister also makes groundless claims against Turkey. Turkey is a country contributing to stability and security in the region. Turkey is a member of the OSCE Minsk Group. Turkey supports a fair settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty, based on the norms and principles of international law, the UN Charter and the resolutions of the UN Security Council. The joint projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Turkey serve to the development, stability and prosperity of the region.
Nikol Pashinyan and the policy pursued by him threatens peace, stability and security in the region. Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan is personally responsible for the tension in the region," Leyla Abdullayeva emphasized.