Azerbaijani president congratulates Swiss counterpart
31 July 2020    Read: 853
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter of congratulations to President of the Swiss Confederation Simonetta Sommaruga.
“It is on the occasion of the national holiday of the Swiss Confederation that on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan I wish to cordially congratulate you and through you, your people,” President Aliyev said in his message.
“I believe that the relations between our countries will continue to develop and expand, in the traditional spirit of friendship and close cooperation, for the sake of the interests of our peoples.”
“It is with pleasure that I recall our meeting in Davos this January and wish to note that the people of Azerbaijan are in solidarity with the friendly Swiss people in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic that humanity faces,” the Azerbaijani president said.
“On this pleasant day, I wish strong health and success to you, and everlasting prosperity to the Swiss Confederation,” President Aliyev added.