President Aliyev: COVID-19 death toll in Azerbaijan is low
06 August 2020    Read: 2153
The number of deaths from the COVID-19 pandemic in Azerbaijan is low thanks to doctors’ tireless work, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state made the remarks Thursday during a video conference on measures being taken to combat the coronavirus pandemic and the socio-economic situation in the country, reports.
He noted that in a short period of time the state managed to adapt hospitals in the country to the situation related to the pandemic.
“Today, 46 hospitals are there to serve only coronavirus patients. I must also say that 41 of these 46 hospitals have been built or overhauled and provided with state-of-the-art equipment in the past 17 years,” the president said. “If we had not taken these steps on time, we would be faced with great problems and a tragic situation today.”
The head of state stressed that Azerbaijan today is one of the leaders in the world in terms of the number of tests per capita.
He also said that the number of laboratories in the country has been increased five times in a short period of time. “The new laboratories to be acquired in the near future will enable even more tests. We must increase the total number of laboratories to 45.”
“New ambulances have recently been brought to the country. A hundred ambulances are planned to be acquired, and 40 of those have already been brought to Baku. These ambulances are sent and will be sent to all districts. Of course, these ambulances are of great importance for providing the necessary medical serve and emergence care to patients,” President Aliyev concluded.