Meeting with Serbian officials underway in Baku - UPDATED
11 August 2020    Read: 2682
Meeting is being held between Serbia's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Internal Affairs of Serbia Nebojsa Stefanovic and Azerbaijani officials, reports.
Secretary of the Security Council of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov,  Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Araz Azimov and Azerbaijani ambassador to Serbia Eldar Hasanov attend meeting.
Currently, the meeting continues.
Participants of the meeting discussed the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia. The sides also exchanged views on the perspectives for the development of bilateral cooperation in various fields, including political and security, and future joint steps in this direction.
Highlighting the regular political dialogue and friendly relations between the heads of state, the sides spoke of the potential for further development of comprehensive cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia.
Participants expressed satisfaction over the close cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia within international organizations, underlining the importance of supporting the principles of territorial integrity and inviolability of borders.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of interest.