FM: Azerbaijan favors political solution to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
12 August 2020    Read: 1782
Azerbaijan is in favor of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through political dialogue, the country’s Foreign Minister, Jeyhun Bayramov, said in an interview with CNN Turk TV channel.
Bayramov, who is paying an official visit to Turkey, noted that Armenia must first withdraw its troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The minister touched upon Armenia’s latest military provocations in the direction of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district along the two countries’ border.
He stressed that the Armenian provocations had very clear political and military goals.
“They [provocations] were aimed at creating a new hotbed of conflict on the border, outside the Nagorno-Karabakh region, as well as dragging into the conflict the military-political organizations Armenia is a member of.”
“With its provocations, Armenia was also seeking to divert the attention from the very difficult domestic situation, which was further aggravated by the COVIV-19 pandemic, as well as to impede the negotiation process,” Minister Bayramov said.
He went on to say that the Armenian side was also intending to pose a threat to Azerbaijan’s huge regional energy and transport projects which run through Tovuz district.
The minister said that the Azerbaijan army gave an adequate rebuff to the Armenian troops.
“Unfortunately, our military servicemen were martyred while fighting to suppress the enemy’s provocations. By shelling Azerbaijani settlements, the Armenian side has once again demonstrated its aggressive terrorist nature. As a result of the shelling, a 76-year-old Azerbaijani villager died,” he concluded.