Azerbaijani youth organisation's co-founder re-elected as president of international network
29 August 2020    Read: 959
Azerbaijani youth organisation
On August 28, the Youth Express Network welcomed two new member organisations and elected 3 new Board Members in its online General Assembly.
Ramiz Aliyev, the co-founder of the Common Sense Youth Organisation, who has spent his career in the youth field advocating for the advancement and empowerment of young people, has been re-elected as the President of the Youth Express Network.
Ramiz Aliyev has focused his leadership skills and passion for community engagement to serving diverse communities and developing the youth field in Azerbaijan. He contributed to the development of cooperation between the CSYO and international NGOs.
Youth Express Network is a European network of grass-root youth organisations aiming to reach an inclusive society, where young people, their needs and participation are recognised, valued and appreciated. The Network is comprised of Board members and in partnership with member organisations working at local, regional and/or European level.