Azerbaijani parliament speaker to visit Russia
17 September 2020    Read: 1125
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova will pay the first official visit to Russia on September 21.
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation, headed by the speaker, includes MPs and senior officials of the Parliament’s Office, reports.
During the visit, Speaker Gafarova is scheduled to hold meetings with Chairperson of the Federation Council of the Russian Federal Assembly Valentina Matviyenko and State Duma Chairman Vyacheslav Volodin to discuss prospects for the development of inter-parliamentary relations.
The speaker will address a plenary session of the Federation Council of the Russian Federal Assembly. An agreement on cooperation between the Azerbaijani Parliament and the Russian State Duma will also be signed.
Speaker Gafarova is also scheduled to hold a meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani and Russian sides will exchange views on the implementation of regular visits at the parliamentary level, the exchange of experience and information in the legislative process, ways to resolve regional conflicts, further strengthening ties in the economic, political, cultural, humanitarian spheres, etc.
The Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation will end its visit on September 23.