Armenian Army continues killing Azerbaijani civilians
28 September 2020    Read: 755
As reported earlier, grossly violating its commitments under the Geneva Conventions, and neglecting the basic norms and principles of international humanitarian law, the military-political leadership of the aggressor Armenia continues to subject civilians, numerous houses and objects, as well as household premises to intensive artillery fire, reports citing the Press Service of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Densely populated areas - regional and rural centres, civil infrastructure objects - hospitals, medical centres, school buildings, kindergartens are chosen as targets.
We deeply regret that Mehman Aliyev, born in 1975, a resident of Terter city, was killed as a result of another enemy shelling of the densely populated areas of Azerbaijan. 52-years old ambulance driver, Ganbar Asadov, 26-years old military police Fakhraddin Huseynov and 29 years old Terter city resident Tural Ibrahimov got wounded during the shelling.
Upon the fact, a criminal case has been initiated by Tartar Prosecutor's Office under Article 120.2.1 (deliberate murder committed by a group of persons, on preliminary arrangement by group of persons, by an organized group or criminal community (organization)), Article 120.2.4 (deliberate murder committed with special cruelty or in publicly dangers way), Article 120.2.7 (deliberate murder of two or more persons), Article 120.2.12 (deliberate murder on the motive of national, racial, religious hatred or enmity), Article 100.2 (conducting aggressive war), and other articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At present combat conditions, all necessary investigative measures are being carried out by the prosecution authorities.
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan conducts the necessary documentation and collects evidence to ensure that servicemen of the Armenian Armed Forces who have committed various crimes are prosecuted and punished under international law.
The public will be regularly updated with the latest information.