Israeli diplomat urges Armenia to return occupied Azerbaijani lands - VIDEO
30 September 2020    Read: 1511
Israeli diplomat urges Armenia to return occupied Azerbaijani lands -  VIDEO
Former Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Arthur Lenk spoke to i24NEWS about the ongoing clashes between Armenia and Azerbaijan. presents the interview
- Fierce fighting continues in the mountainous region, known as Nagorno-Karabakh, recognized as part of Azerbaijan and controlled by Armenians. In 2016, Nagorno-Karabakh saw the heaviest fighting, which resulted in numerous casualties. At that time Turkey has declared its support for Azerbaijan, while Russia, which has a military base in Armenia and is also a friendly country to Azerbaijan, called for an immediate ceasefire. The war officially ended over 25 years ago, but there have been several flare-ups. How do you think what was the main reason for the ongoing flare-ups?
- Armenia has been occupying Nagorno-Karabakh, part of Azerbaijan, since the early 1990s. In recent months and weeks, there have been more and more flare-ups. I think that Armenian artillery attacks on Azerbaijan civilians on last weekend have to be a deep understanding in Israel for Azerbaijan defending its population.
- The Armenian side claims that the Nagorno-Karabakh is densely populated by the Armenian population, who want to be part of Armenia. What do you about these claims of Armenia?
- Now I’m not representing any sides. I think that there is a need for serious negotiations that should be focused on finding a solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh issue within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. I hope that the US, the EU and Russia that have been meditating for the conflict resolution for many years, will find a find to help sides reach a ceasefire.
- Are there any chances of both parties to find some kind of accord without foreign intervention?
- The Azerbaijani side early stated that the negotiations are over. Armenia’s tactics, from my perspective, is not negotiating, but trying to prolong the conflict that has been lasting for over 25 years. It [Nagorno-Karabakh] is not their [Armenians] territory, these lands are occupied. The Armenians need to find a way for dialogue and return the occupied territories.
- Finally, what is Israel’s official stance on what is happening in Nagorno-Karabakh?
- Israel has excellent relations with Azerbaijan, which is an important partner in regional security and energy. Israel has also good relations with Armenia. We pay close attention to this region and calling for a dialogue to resolve the issue in by peaceful means.