Syrian Observatory For Human Rights as a main source of fake-news in the world media
01 October 2020    Read: 720
Syrian mercenaries of Armenian origin are taking part in the battles against Azerbaijan on the Armenian side, Syrian Observatory for Human Rights (SOHR) organization has made a statement about it, reports.
A number of world media outlets publish various information about the participation of Syrian militants on the side of Azerbaijan in the war against Armenia. The main source of this information is the Syrian Observatory For Human Rights (SOHR).
The publications say that the Syrians were brought to Azerbaijan by deception, but did not inform them that they would take part in the fighting in Nagorno-Karabakh. So, it is noted that the Syrians were promised a salary of $ 2,000 and informed that they would be engaged in the protection of oil and gas facilities in Azerbaijan. According to the SOHR, which was seized by the Armenian media, it is known that they will have to take part in hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh, Syrian militants remained dissatisfied.
If initially the organization reported about the transfer of 4 thousand militants from Syria to Azerbaijan, on September 30 they themselves refuted these data, indicating that their number was about 320 people (
Analysis of the information spread by SOHR, which is also referred to by Russian and Western publications, raises questions.
1  The number of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan is almost 100 thousand people, what can 320 (almost 1 battalion) fighters from Syria change?
2 If the Syrian mercenaries were unhappy that they were fraudulently involved in Azerbaijan and did not want to participate in hostilities, then could the Azerbaijani army first arm them and then send them against the Armenian forces, considering the chance to face a protest not only from the dissatisfied, but already armed Syrians?
If you look at the activities of SOHR, then you can make an unequivocal conclusion that the organization is the main source of various fake-news on Syrian topics, which has been repeatedly noted, including by Russian officials.
Thus, the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova, commenting on one of the fake-news SOHR, Zakharova stated that the Syrian monitoring center, which had become dishonorable, like the White Helmets, could not be trusted: “They have repeatedly undermined confidence in themselves with spread videos, information that then it was refuted by all parties ”(
In 2017, the representative of the Russian Ministry of Defense Igor Konashenkov, refuting the SOHR data on the alleged bombing of settlements by the Russian Aerospace Forces, said that such accusations are an "information coverage" for terrorists' actions ( udary-terroristy-idlib).
“The statements of the Observatory referring to anonymous “witnesses” or “volunteers” are traditionally unfounded and serve as an informational coverage for the actions of al-Nusra militants and groups that joined to it, ”Konashenkov stressed.
The Russian Defense Ministry has repeatedly had to refute the data of the monitoring center, to which the Western media often refer. In March 2016, commenting on the report of the British monitoring group Airwars Monitoring Group, Konashenkov described the organization as a “human rights viper”. Before that, he compared the news of the Syrian Monitoring Center with the English "saga of the hobbits" and the Harry Potter books.
On the other hand, a number of Arab publications, including the Arabic version of BBC, published similar information about the participation of Syrian militants in hostilities on the side of Azerbaijan. The publication refers to "Abdullah".
“I didn't know we were going to fight”: with these words, Abdullah (name has been changed) began an interview in the chat, which was not easy, as he sent answers very quickly, being at a military meeting of the Azerbaijani army, wrote so that none of the commanders wouldn’t see what he was writing, ”the article says.
This information is refuted on several points. So, with the beginning of hostilities, Azerbaijan officially announced the restriction of the internet in the country, especially in the front-line zone, while Abdullah talked to the BBC correspondent?
The author, referring to “Abdullah”, indicates that he was at a military meeting of the Azerbaijani army, but explains the meaning of participation in such a meeting of a Syrian who does not know the Azerbaijani language. And it would be very strange for Azerbaijan to involve the Syrians in the discussion of military issues and plans for a counter-offensive.
On the other hand, if the Azerbaijani side really planned such an operation (the transfer of Syrian militants to the country), then perfectly representing the political nuances of such an operation, it would hardly have leaked information and, first of all, would have deprived the Syrians of all communication opportunities. However, BBC source not only corresponded with the correspondent of the publication on the Internet, but also did it while at the military meeting of the Azerbaijani army, in the circle of the Azerbaijani military, having a 100% chance of being immediately exposed. There is no logic.
Besides, if a Syrian militant dies in battles and his body is in the hands of the Armenian side (or is captured), this will automatically discredit Azerbaijan, allowing Armenia to give a different color to the liberation war of Azerbaijan on its own territory. As can be seen from the above, the participation of hypothetical Syrian militants in the hostilities on the side of Baku creates only risks for Azerbaijan with zero military benefits (again, 320 people - one battalion of 100,000 Azerbaijani army does not change anything).
An analysis of the Armenian segment on social media shows that such fake news is immediately picked up by the Armenian media. From the beginning of hostilities, Armenia tries to prove Turkey's participation in the war on the side of Azerbaijan by transferring Syrian militants to Nagorno-Karabakh in every possibility. Such fake news also include a statement by the Armenian Defense Ministry about shooting down of Su-25 by a Turkish F-16, which was also mentioned by the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan. However, like the case of statements about the participation of Syrian militants in battles on the side of Azerbaijan, not a single proof was presented in the story of the downed Su-25.
Dozens, if not hundreds of publications were published on the participation of the Syrians in battles on the side of Azerbaijan, but no evidence or documents were presented. The main source of this kind of news is organizations such as SOHR, which are known as active fake-news providers on internet. It is regrettable that such eminent publications as BBC or Guardian also joined this campaign against Azerbaijan.