On September 27, Armenia launched another military provocation against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces fired from several directions on our settlements, as well as our military positions, using various types of weapons, including heavy artillery. Our servicemen, 19 civilians, including two children have been killed and as many as 55 Azerbaijani civilians have been hospitalized with various injuries so far as a consequence of Armenian provocation. Azerbaijani Army launched counter-offensive measures.
This is not the first time that Armenia has resorted to a military provocation against Azerbaijan. The military provocations committed in July-August and the illegal settlement of foreign citizens in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan show that Armenia has not given up its aggressive policy. The Armenian leadership has made the negotiation process meaningless with statements such as "Nagorno-Karabakh is Armenia and the period."
From the very first hours of the next military provocation of Armenia against Azerbaijan, the brotherly Republic of Turkey has strongly condemned this heinous act of aggression at all levels. Your very open and harsh statements on the issue have once again confirmed that Azerbaijan is not alone in its just struggle. The heads of relevant government agencies, members of parliament and public figures also expressed a firm and straightforward attitude to the issue. Every day I receive many support letters from our Turkish brothers.
This is another clear example of Azerbaijani-Turkish unity and is highly appreciated by the Azerbaijani people. On behalf of myself and the people of Azerbaijan, I thank you and the brotherly people of Turkey for this support.
The Turkish Council, of which we are a member, adopted a statement on September 28 on the importance of resolving the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as soon as possible on the basis of the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan. I also thank you for this statement.
I wish you good health, success in your work and peace and prosperity to the brotherly people of Turkey."