Prosecutor General's Office issues statement on Armenian rocket attack on Ganja city
04 October 2020    Read: 987
Starting from October 4 at 10:00 am, the Armenian Armed Forces launched a missile attack on densely populated areas of the second largest city of Azerbaijan, Ganja, which does not belong to the region where the hostilities took place under the instructions of the Armenian military-political leadership, the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan reported.
The Armenian Armed Forces deliberately target the civilian population of Azerbaijan violating the norms and principles of international law, the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and their Additional Protocols, UN Security Council resolutions and resolutions.
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan is taking all necessary steps to ensure that servicemen of the provocative Armenian formations who have committed various crimes against Azerbaijani Army.