President Ilham Aliyev congratulates Azerbaijani people
04 October 2020    Read: 718
"Today, the city of Jabrayil and nine villages of the Jabrayil region were liberated from occupation. I heartily congratulate all the people of Azerbaijan on this historic event. I heartily congratulate all our soldiers and officers who took an active part in the liberation of the Jabrayil region and other occupied territories. As a result of their heroism and bravery, our historic lands returned to us today. May God have mercy on all our martyrs who died in these bloody battles and I wish a speedy recovery to our wounded soldiers. After many years, the city of Jabrayil was liberated. Jabrayil is ours!"
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made remarks while addressing the people of Azerbaijan, reports.
"Four years ago, Reconstruction of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil region began. The heights liberated as a result of the successful operation allowed the residents to return to the village of Jojug Marjanli in the Jabrayil region. We built a beautiful town there. I said at the opening of the settlement that Jojug Marjanli is a symbol of our invincible will. Jojug Marjanli shows that the Azerbaijani people will never reconcile with the occupation, and our return to other occupied lands began with Jojug Marjanli. I think the liberation of most of the Jabrayil region and the city of Jabrayil is of special importance", he said.