President Aliyev: Azerbaijani soldiers are saviors
04 October 2020    Read: 564
Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity must be restored, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev said in his address to the nation.
“We are fighting on our own lands. Our territorial integrity must be restored and we are on the right path. Our soldiers are saviors because they are liberating their native land from invaders,” the head of state said.
He noted that today, the people of Jabrayil, of course, are happy, as indeed are all the people of Azerbaijan.
“Yesterday, our ancient settlement, the Sugovushan settlement was liberated from occupation. All the people of Azerbaijan celebrated this historic event, congratulated each other and could not hold back their tears. These were the tears of joy. Azerbaijan shed tears in the early 1990s but those were tears of defeat, tears of tragedy,” President Aliyev added.
The president said today, the people of Azerbaijan are happy.
“I would like to list the names of the settlements liberated today for the people of Jabrayil and all the people of Azerbaijan. Today, the glorious Azerbaijani Army liberated the following settlements: Jabrayil city, Karkhulu village, Shukurbayli village, Yukhari Maralyan village, Charakan village, Dashkasan village, Horovlu village, Dejal village, Mahmudlu village, Jafarabad village. I am appealing to the residents of these villages. Your long wait is coming to an end, and let all our other refugees and IDPs know that we will return them to their ancestral lands. By force!” he concluded.