Armenia's attacks on Azerbaijan's cities and regions are international crime - Matthew Bryza
06 October 2020    Read: 683
Armenia's attacks on Ganja, Mingachevir, Absheron, as well as other cities and regions of Azerbaijan are an international crime, said former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and senior fellow at the Atlantic Council Matthew Bryza.
"I do not know how the international community will react to Armenia's step. I think it is a serious stage of the conflict. The Armenian side already understands that they are defeated. Armenia fires on civilians because they see Azerbaijan's successful military operations. Azerbaijan's unmanned aerial vehicles are of great potential,. Armenia does not own the means to defend itself against unmanned aerial vehicle. The Azerbaijani Armed Forces are moving forward step by step, liberating Azerbaijani territories. I think that the Armenian side understands that if Azerbaijan's operations continue, it will be the end of the war and Azerbaijan will win. Therefore, Armenia intends to change the focus of the conflict and force Baku to react by firing on civilians," the former co-chair said.
"Armenia's goal is to involve the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) in the conflict and receive military assistance. It is very important that Azerbaijan does not respond in the same manner. Azerbaijan must continue its military operations legally and liberate its territories from occupation. I am sure that Baku will not react like Yerevan," Bryza also added.