Ilham Aliyev: "Military operations continue successfully"
07 October 2020    Read: 408
"Everything is going according to plan. Today, the Azerbaijani Army is restoring its territorial integrity. The operation continues successfully. One city and many villages have already been liberated. This shows once again that the Azerbaijani people will never reconcile with the occupation. We have said this many times: Karabakh is our historical, ancient land! Unfortunately, the long-term discussions did not lead to a conclusion. In this case, of course, Azerbaijan had to restore its territorial integrity on its own, and it is doing so".
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made remarks in his interview to CNN-Turk television.
The head of state also said that the Armenian side fired on Azerbaijani settlements and civilians: "Many of our cities and villages are under fire. So far, we have martyrs and about 30 losses among civilians. Armenian armed forces shelling our cities and villages, and about a thousand houses have been destroyed or severely damaged. However, everything is going according to plan and I hope that the tasks ahead will be fulfilled."