Azerbaijan recalls its ambassador to Greece
08 October 2020    Read: 452
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Greece has been recalled to Baku for consultations, reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
The information in open sources on the arrival of Armenian citizens from foreign countries, including Greece, to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan to take part in the fighting within the framework of a new act of aggression launched by the Armenian armed forces against the Republic of Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, has been brought to the attention of MFA of Greece and the other side has been requested to conduct relevant investigations and to provide information in this regard.
The Azerbaijani foreign ministry said that following the decision of the Greek side to recall its ambassador for consultations, the Azerbaijani ambassador to Greece had been recalled to Baku for consultations.