Azerbaijani Embassy in France releases statement on Armenian provocations
11 October 2020    Read: 441
Although the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia reached an agreement in Moscow through the mediation of Russia to ensure a humanitarian ceasefire from 12:00 on October 10, the Armenian armed forces continue to violate the agreement, said in a statement issued by the Azerbaijani Embassy in France, reports.
“Immediately after the humanitarian ceasefire was agreed, the Armenian armed forces fired on the civilian population and civilian infrastructure of Azerbaijan. The Armenians shelled Terter, Aghdam regions, and attempted to attack in the direction of Hadrut and Jabrayil regions,” says the statement.
“A medical worker was seriously injured as a result of the shelling by the Armenian armed forces of a sanitary medical vehicle, clearly marked with a white flag, collecting the bodies of Armenian soldiers in the area of Sugovshan.
On the night of October 11, Ganja, the second-largest city in Azerbaijan, which is located far beyond the frontline, came under rocket fire by the Armenian armed forces. Consequently, nine civilians, including minors, and 34 others were injured,” emphasizes the statement.
The Embassy stressed that Armenia's deliberate firing on civilians, homes, civilian objects, and medical personnel as part of its aggressive policy against Azerbaijan once again demonstrates the country's disregard for fundamental norms and principles of international law, including international humanitarian law and the Geneva Conventions, as well as the violation of its obligations and also shows that it is far from the principles of humanism.
The statement also includes the relevant provisions of the European Convention on Human Rights, as well as the 1949 Geneva Conventions.
It was stated that Azerbaijan strongly condemns the acts of aggression by Armenia and urges the international community to take decisive steps to force occupying Armenia to comply with international law and international obligations.
The full responsibility for the situation in the region lies with the Armenian political-military leadership.