Azerbaijani FM informs Slovak counterpart on Armenian military aggression
12 October 2020    Read: 706
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on Monday had a telephone conversation with his Slovak counterpart with Ivan Korčok.
Minister Korčok expressed serious concern over tensions in the region and emphasized the importance of restoring political dialogue, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told
Minister Bayramov informed his counterpart on another large scale military provocation by Armenia along the frontline on September 27, 2020, and counter offensive measures by the Azerbaijani Army with the aim to repel military aggression by Armenia and ensure the security of densely populated civilian residential areas deep inside the territories of Azerbaijan.
The minsiter noted that Armenia continues deliberate shelling the Azerbaijani civilians and civilian objects even after the humanitarian ceasefire was established on October 10, 2020. Azerbaijani cities located far beyond the front lines including Naftalan, Shamkir, Mingachevir, as well as Ganja came under rocket and artillery fire of Armenia’s armed forces.
Minister Bayramov stressed the importance of eliminating the consequences of the conflict and withdrawal of the armed forces of Armenia from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as it is demanded by the resolutions of the UN Security Council, in order to ensure sustainable peace and security in the region.