Italian parliamentarians condemn attack on Ganja
13 October 2020    Read: 746
Italian parliamentarians have condemned Armenia's rocket attacks on the Azerbaijani city of Ganja, reports citing the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis.
Senator from the Italian League party, chairman of the Italian-Azerbaijani interparliamentary friendship group Stefano Lucidi, MP from the League party, chairwoman of the Italian-Azerbaijani Interparliamentary Friendship Association Rossana Boldi, Senator Maria Rizzotti, deputy chairwoman of "Forza Italia" political group in the Italian Senate, deputy chairwoman of the Italian-Azerbaijani Friendship Association in parliament made statements in mass media and social network strongly condemning the rocket fire by the Armenian armed forces in various settlements of Azerbaijan, which resulted in the death and injury of many civilians, in gross violation of the ceasefire agreement.
Making statement on this issue, Senator Stefano Lucidi said that the Italian government should strongly condemn Armenia's violation of the ceasefire reached in Moscow. The Senator emphasized the importance of ensuring stability in the region both in terms of the security of the population and the interests of Italy.