Azerbaijan neutralized dangerous military targets - Hikmet Hajiyev
14 October 2020    Read: 1320
During your visit to Ganja, you eyewitnessed Armenia's provocation, said Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev.
He made the statement at a briefing for ambassadors of foreign countries, foreign military attachés accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan and representatives of the international organizations (UN, EU, ICRC).
He reminded that today Armenia had alerted missile systems to strike Ganja, Mingachevir and other cities of Azerbaijan. “We have taken measures to neutralize these missile systems to ensure the safety of Azerbaijani citizens,” Hajiyev said.
The presidential aide noted that this step of Azerbaijan is in line with international laws. “In accordance with international law, there is a right to hit military targets that pose a threat to security. We saw earlier that Armenia targets the civilian population, killing civilians. To prevent Armenia’s further actions, Azerbaijan neutralized the military targets posing a threat,” Hajiyev added.