Azerbaijan once again warns Armenia
18 October 2020    Read: 1074
“As Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev stated, the humanitarian ceasefire doesn’t mean peace ”, said Spokesman for the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense, Lieutenant Colonel Anar Eyvazov on October 18 , reports.
Eyvazov said that with the instruction of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, fully ensuring humanitarian ceasefire regime on the operational territory the Azerbaijani Army is creating necessary conditions for collection of bodies being on the territory, as well as exchange of hostages retained by the sides.
"Unfortunately, the Armenian side repeatedly ignores the humanitarian ceasefire regime and shells the liberated territories, including Jabrayil city. Besides, Armenia is firing on the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in various directions of the Azerbaijani-Armenian state border. In addition, the Armenian army has attempted to attack Aghdara, Fuzuli, Hadrut and Jabrayil since the announcement of the new humanitarian ceasefire. In all cases, the units of the Armenian Army resolutely repulsed the units of our Army and the enemy was forced to retreat with losses. We warn the enemy that if the Armenian army continues to create tensions in the operation zone, ignoring the humanitarian ceasefire, our Army will take more drastic and adequate measures," Eyvazov noted.