Azerbaijani FM meets with Speaker of the Turkish Parliament
20 October 2020    Read: 490
On October 20, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a delegation led by Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly Mustafa Shentop, who is on an official visit to our country, reports citing the press service of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Welcoming the Turkish delegation, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the importance of relations between the two countries and the successful development of high-level relations in all areas. The minister said the visit would also contribute to the development of mutual cooperation.
Azerbaijani FM highly appreciated the support provided by brotherly Turkey on different levels, especially by the President of the Republic of Turkey, as well as, the Turkish Parliament to the operations carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in response to the next military provocation of Armenia.
Mustafa Shentop said that visit to Azerbaijan was planned in advance, but in light of the events, it was of special importance. Stressing that Turkey has always stood by friendly and brotherly Azerbaijan, the Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly said that the Nagorno-Karabakh region is Azerbaijani territory both historically and legally, adding that Azerbaijan stands for justice based on international law.
Mustafa Shentop stressed that Armenia's recent attacks, in particular, the deliberate targeting of the civilian population show that Armenia is a source of danger not only for Azerbaijan but for the whole region. He said that Armenia's aim was to expand the geography of the conflict and involve third countries in the conflict by firing on civilians and cities located far from the frontline.
Stating that Turkey opposes Armenia's aggressive policy and takes a position to ensure peace and security in the region, the Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly stressed that this is why his country will fully support Azerbaijan's just position.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed his gratitude to Mustafa Shentop. He expressed confidence that the high-level partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey will serve to ensure peace, security and prosperity in the region.