Azerbaijani FM holds phone talks with OSCE MG co-chairs
28 October 2020    Read: 427
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on Wednesday held telephone conversations with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs of Russia Igor Popov, US Andrew Schofer, and France Stephane Visconti.
Minister Bayramov informed the co-chairs on the latest gross violation of the humanitarian ceasefire by the armed forces of Armenia, the Foreign Ministry told
He stressed the deliberate targeting of the peaceful Azerbaijani population in Barda city on 27-28 October 2020. The minister noted that the armed forces of Armenia treacherously attack innocent civilians, including children and women in the cities located far away from the conflict zone. Minister Bayramov also informed the co-chairs on the serious casualties among the civilians as a result of yet another war crime committed by Armenia.
Minister Bayramov called on the co-chairs to condemn these inhuman acts against Azerbaijani civilians.
The Minsk Group co-chairs expressed their concern over the civilian casualties. They underlined the importance of de-escalation in the region and the peaceful settlement of the conflict.