President's Aide Hajiyev exposes fake video released by Armenians
31 October 2020    Read: 592
On October 30, a number of Armenian media outlets released a video citing the Armenian official institutions. The video footage features the testimony of a Syrian "fighter" allegedly involved in military operations of the Azerbaijani Army but detained by the Armenian armed forces later. For a month now, the Armenian side has been trying to prove with such cheap and unprofessional staged fake videos and information that mercenaries are fighting on the Azerbaijani side.
Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration said, reports.
“As President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated in various statements to various foreign media outlets, the claims of Armenia, which has been trying to occupy the territories of our country for many years, are aimed at overshadowing the successful military operations of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces to liberate their territories and damaging the international reputation of our country, which is at the forefront of the fight against international terrorism”, Hajiyev said.
“The one-minute-long video presented by the Armenian side some scenes were taken several times and then edited.”
A linguistic examination of the voice of the person who is giving testimony revealed that he was a Kurd living in Syria. In the 47th second of the video, the person speaks slowly in Kurdish and then again starts to speak in Arabic. This fact suggests that the person may is a member of the PKK. It is a fact that the Armenian armed forces include PKK members brought from Syria and Iraq. This person has difficulty reading a text that has been memorized in advance or presented through a prompter.
The second person who took part in the survey speaking in Arabic, is believed to be a non-Arab, Syrian-Armenian.
This person was in a military uniform of the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Previously, the photo of Armenia’s Defense Minister and Armenian military servicemen who wore similar military uniforms was spread on social media. But later, this photo was deleted.
Azerbaijani authorities have enough evidence and information that Armenia involved the foreigners and mercenaries, as well as activists of Syrian terrorist organizations in military operations in Nagorno-Karabakh.
It would be more useful for the Armenian Defense Ministry and other official bodies to inform the Armenian public about their defeats instead of producing fake news. "