Armenian Army shells Azerbaijan's territories using widely-banned cluster munitions- Hikmet Hajiyev
31 October 2020    Read: 596
Armenian Army shells Azerbaijan
The Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, has repeatedly stated that the Republic of Azerbaijan has never targeted military points in Armenia, said Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev.
Hikmet Hajiyev highlighted that the Azerbaijani Army restores the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.
“The Armenian Army launched missile attacks on the residential areas of Ganja, Mingachevir, Tartar, Barda, Goranboy, Aghdam, Agjabadi, Naftalan, Dashkasan, Gabala, Kurdamir, Siyazan, Khizi and other cities and regions killing 91 civilians including 11 children and 27 women and wounding more than 400”, Hajiyev noted
Also, the Armenia side keeps shelling the positions of the Azerbaijani Army using heavy artillery, ballistic and rocket missiles, widely-banned cluster bombs and others”, he added.