Azerbaijani ombudsman appeals to international community
31 October 2020    Read: 520
Azerbaijan’s Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva made a video appeal to the world community, international organizations, human rights institutions and religious communities over the destruction of religious and cultural monuments as a result of the shelling by the Armenian armed forces of Azerbaijan’s Ganja city, reports.
Having launched ballistic missile attacks on Ganja, the center of Azerbaijan's historical and cultural heritage, Armenia has targeted not only Azerbaijan, but also religious and cultural monuments, shrines and universal values of world cultural heritage, the ombudsman noted.
She also said that such actions by Armenia continue a flagrant violation of the 1954 Hague Convention on the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict, 1972 Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage, the 1949 Geneva Convention relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, the 1992 European Convention on the Protection of the Archaeological Heritage, as well as other norms of international law.
Aliyeva also called the international community to make serious efforts to bring occupying Armenia to legal responsibility for committing war crimes.
The video message is available at the following link: