Turkic Council Sec-Gen reiterates support for Azerbaijan
02 November 2020    Read: 567
From the first days of Armenia's attacks on Azerbaijan, the Turkic Council and the Turkic world have stood by brotherly Azerbaijan, said Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States Baghdad Amreyev.
Amreyev made the remarks Monday during a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku.
“We made the necessary statements. I went to Ganja. We also expressed our tough position at the meeting with the media there. In this Patriotic War, we stand by Azerbaijan. I expressed my opinion on the legal right of the Turkic world and the Turkic Council to take back the occupied lands of Azerbaijan without any preconditions,” he said.
Amreyev stressed that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved only on the basis of the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the borders of Azerbaijan recognized by the international community.