Ombudsman addressed the petition to int'l organizations
03 November 2020    Read: 748
Ombudsman addressed the petition to int
Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva sent an official petition to the international organizations, including OHCHR, UNICEF, UN Committee on the Rights of the Child, UN Special Representative of the Secretary General for Children and Military Conflict and the ICRC with regard to the facts of killing of children as a result of the Armenian armed forces firing on Azerbaijani settlements far from the frontline, including the involvement of children in military operations by Armenia, the use of kindergartens and schools as objects of military advantage such as military command centers and ammunition depots and to bring Armenia into criminal liability for its war crimes.
The Commissioner in the petition urged the international organizations to take all necessary steps to establish international legal responsibility for the actions of the Armenian military and political leadership, that grossly violated human rights and freedoms, causing casualties among civilians of Azerbaijan, including many children, and defined by the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, which was signed by Armenia, as a war crime.
At the same time, the Ombudsman invites all the above mentioned relevant bodies to establish an independent and joint fact-finding mission to be witness of the recent war crimes and human rights infringements committed against civilians, especially children and to give legal opinion based on the factual evidences collected.