Azerbaijani flag hoisted at Zangilan outposts
08 November 2020    Read: 380
The Azerbaijani flag was hoisted at Mammadbayli, Sharifan, Mughanli, Tiri, and Minjivan border outposts in Zangilan district reports.
It should be noted that the liberation of 132 kilometers of the Azerbaijani-Iranian state border is a very important event for the complete restoration of the state borders of Azerbaijan.
As a result of the counteroffensive operation launched on September 27 by the Azerbaijani Army, 5 cities, 3 settlements and 215 villages of Azerbaijan have been liberated from Armenian occupation. Until now, Jabrayil city and 79 villages of the district, Fuzuli city and 36 villages of the district, Zengilan city, Minjivan, Aghbend settlements and 47 villages of the district, Hadrut settlement and 23 villages of Khojavend district, Gubadli city and 26 villages of the district, 3 villages of Tartar district, two villages of Khojaly district, Shusha city and as well as strategic heights in the direction of Aghdere district and Murovdag, have been liberated