Pakistan MFA hails new Karabakh deal
11 November 2020    Read: 422
Pakistan Ministry of Foreign Affairs has made a statement regarding new Karabakh deal, reports citing the Turkish media.
"We congratulate the government and brotherly people of Azerbaijan on the liberation of their territories," said a statement from the Foreign Ministry.
The ministry expressed hope that this will lead to an era of "stability and prosperity" in the region and “will pave way for the return of internally displaced persons to their ancestral lands.”
"Pakistan has consistently supported the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh dispute in accordance with international law and the relevant UN Security Council resolutions," it went on to say.
The trilateral agreement facilitated by Russia, the statement further said, offers a "renewed" opportunity for establishing peace in the South Caucus region.