Italy welcomes Nagorno-Karabakh peace deal brokered by Russia
11 November 2020    Read: 383
Italy welcomes the trilateral statement signed between Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia on the ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, reports citing the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy.
“Italy takes into account other agreements reached by the parties hoping that they will be able to create conditions for stability and lasting peace throughout the region.
In this regard, Italy emphasizes the importance of respecting the dignity of each community and the cultural and religious pluralism of the region, which is of importance for reconciliation within the region. As a member of the Minsk Group, Italy will provide all possible support to the co-chairs in strengthening the ceasefire, which is a essential for a lasting solution to the conflict.
Italy will also contribute to the stabilization and development of the region, which is an important connection and energy supply center for Europe and our country within the European Union."