Azerbaijan carries out damage assessment in Tartar
14 November 2020    Read: 220
Assessment of damage inflicted as a result of Azerbaijani Tartar district’s artillery shelling by Armenian Armed Forces is underway.
As reported, working groups under the relevant Azerbaijani state commission have already begun to assess the damage in the district’s territory.
The commission was set up in accordance with Azerbaijani President’s Decree dated November 6, 2020 ‘On measures of assessing and eliminating damage caused to the civilians, state property, including infrastructure facilities, as well as business entities as a result of the aggression of the Armenian Armed Forces against Azerbaijan that began on September 27, 2020’.
Considering the scale of the inflicted damage, three working groups have been established for the Tartar district.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on 10 November 2020.